Effect of synthesis ghrelin administration for the management of inflammation after esophagectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Shuji  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00301268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院消化器外科, 助教 (80362713)
YAMASAKI Makoto  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院消化器外科, 助教 (50444518)
MIYAZAKI Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院消化器外科, 助教 (00571390)
日浦 祐一郎  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (60571354)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食道癌 / グレリン / SIRS / 食道がん
Research Abstract
Ghrelin is reported to have anti-inflammatory effects by inhibiting the expression of inflammatory cytokines. We performed randomized, placebo-controlled phase II study to investigate the clinical efficacy and feasibility of administering ghrelin in the patients undergoing esophagectomy. A total of 40 patients with primary esophageal cancer were assigned into either a ghrelin (n=20) or placebo (n=20) group. There were no significant differences in the background characteristics in both groups. Patients treated with ghrelin showed shorter SIRS durations than controls and they showed lower C-reactive protein and interleukin-6 concentrations than controls. Ghrelin administration was not associated with any adverse events. In conclusion, the present study showed that ghrelin administration in the early postoperative phase was safe and able to improve inflammation after esophagectomy.