The exploration of novel therapeutic target in gastric cancer by comprehensive tyrosine-kinase analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Makoto  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50444518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGUCHI Shuuji  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院消化器外科, 講師 (00301268)
MIYATA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院消化器外科, 講師 (80362713)
KUROKAWA Yukinori  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院消化器外科, 助教 (10470197)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胃癌 / チロシンキナーゼ / 腹膜播種 / 網羅的発現解析 / 化学療法感受性
Research Abstract
We analyzed the comprehensive gene expression in gastric cancer to explore the novel tyrosine-kinase related to the development of cancer, especially peritoneal dissemination. Then the novel and well-known tyrosine-kinases; KSR1 and MEK, Her2 and FGFR1 were identified. KSR1 is a tyrosine-kinase that functions as positive regulator of Ras pathway, and associated with the cell motility, invasion and peritoneal dissemination. FOXM1, DOK2 and REGIV are identified as the downstream molecules of the tyrosine-kinases, MEK, Her2 and FGFR1, respectively in consequence of the analysis of the correlativity between the pathways of these tyrosine-kinases and gene expression analysis. It was shown that these molecules related with the prognosis, peritoneal dissemination and the sensitivity of anticancer drug.
This result may enable us to elucidate the signaling related to the biological character of gastric cancer and develop the novel molecular-targeted agent.