Fluorescence-guided detection and genetic analysis of circulating tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Shunsuke  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00362971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Toshiyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究科, 教授 (00304303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAZAWA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 病院, 助教 (90415513)
Research Collaborator SHIGEYASU Kunitoshi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords末梢血循環腫瘍細胞 / アデノウイルス / 遺伝子解析 / 消化器癌 / 大腸癌 / 蛍光 / 循環腫瘍細胞
Research Abstract
In addition to the conventional clinical information, molecular information obtained from cancer tissue is being used for proper selection of cancer therapy. The circulating tumor cells in the blood of cancer patients, if available, might be valuable source for such molecular information. We tried and succeeded to capture and analyze the rare tumor cells in the blood using a virus that can detect cancer cells with a fluorescent dye. This technology must be a novel molecular diagnostic method for cancer.