Augmentation of ADCC activity according to FcR polymorphisms in patients with gastric cancer who receive monoclonal antibody therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Shigefumi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60294633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Kiyoshi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30346564)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胃癌 / 大腸癌 / ADCC活性 / 抗体医薬 / Fc受容体 / 遺伝子多型 / レンチナン
Research Abstract
Monoclonal antibodies are widely used for patients with gastric or colorectal cancer. These drugs have direct effect on the tumor cells, however modulation of the immune response could be another important mechanism. Antibody dependent cellular cytotoxicity (ADCC) mediated through the receptor (FcR) of the antibodies carried by immune cells plays an important role in the antitumor effect of the antibody. In this study, we confirmed that both monoclonal antibodies of trastuzumab and cetuximab had ADCC activity, however immunomodulator lentinan showed no augmentation of ADCC. Genetic features of FcR polymorphisms may be associated with the outcome of cancer patients treated with monoclonal antibodies.