Mechanism of distant metastasis after radiotherapy for rectal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIJIMA Jun  徳島大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (30467815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUTOMO Koji  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30333511)
NISHIOKA Masanori  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (50398020)
IKEMOTO Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20398019)
TAKASU Chie  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 特任助教 (70582823)
NISHI Masaaki  徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (70464344)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords直腸癌 / 術前放射線治療 / 調節性T細胞 / Foxp3 / Notchシグナル / Delta / Jagged / CD47 / THBS-1 / 調節性T細胞 Treg
Research Abstract
(Aim)To clarify the mechanisim of distant metastasis after radiotherapy for rectal cancer.(Methods)We used Balb/c nude mice. We cut anterior wall of rectum, and implanted HT-29 cells into posterior wall. Seven days after, we compared the several immune factors between radiation therapy group and non-therapy group using RT-PCR and flow cytometric analysis.(Result)In radiotherapy group, Foxp3, Notch1, Jagged1 mRNA ratio in tumor were not significantly increased compared with non-therapy group. Foxp3 ratio in spleen tended to be higher in radiotherapy group, compared with control and non-therapy group.(Conculusion)In radiotherapy for rectal cancer, immune tolerance by Foxp3 up-regulation in blood may increase distant metastasis. Foxp3 may be a important factor to regulate distant metastasis in rectal cancer patients with radiotherapy or chemoradiotherapy.