Project/Area Number |
23591936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANGOKU Akira 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10197593)
FURUKITA Yoshihito 徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20563810)
YOSHIDA Takahiro 徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00380105)
YAMAMOTO Yota 徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50522273)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 食道癌 / 表在癌 / リンパ節転移 / センチネルリンパ節 / バイオイメージング |
Research Abstract |
This study evaluated the feasibility of sentinel lymph (SLN) node navigation using computed tomographic lymphography (CTLG) to treat superficial esophageal cancer. Forty-one patients clinically diagnosed with superficial esophageal cancer were entried after a written informed consent. After endoscopic submucosal injection of iopamidol around the primary lesion with a sclerotherapy needle, three-dimensional multidetector CT image was made to identify SLNs with their lymphatic routes. Fluorescence imaging was obtained by infrared ray electronic endoscopy after peri-tumor injection of ICG solution intraoperatively. Thoracoscope-assisted radical esophagectomy with lymphadenectomy was performed to confirm an accuracy of navigation. Lymphatic vessels and SLNs were identified preoperatively using CTLG and ICG fluorescent imaging in all cases. Lymph node metastases were found in 7 cases, including 5 micro metastases. The bulky metastatic tumor was diagnosed with CTLG by negative enhancement.