Gene expression analysis on chromosome 17q25.1 in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2012-2013)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
IWAYA Takeshi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70405801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Fumiaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30332836)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食道癌 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子変異 / 変異 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / がんゲノム解析 / 発現解析
Research Abstract
Tylosis is an autosomal dominant skin disorder that is associated with the early onset of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) in several families.The tylosis esophageal cancer (TOC) gene locus has been mapped to chromosome 17q25.1 using linkage analyses of pedigrees of such families. This region is also frequently lost in sporadic ESCC. Therefore, genes involved in the development of esophageal cancer may exist in the TOC region on 17q25.1. Among many genes in the region, significant downregulation of ST6GALNAC1 expression in esophageal cancer tissues was confirmed. Frequent mutation, loss of heterozygosity, and hypermethylation in ST6GALNAC1 gene were observed. Our results suggest that downregulation of ST6GALNAC1 via hypermethylation and LOH are associated with the development of ESCC.