Project/Area Number |
23591938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | National Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center (2012-2013) Kyushu University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
EGASHIRA Akinori 独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (00419524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAKEJI Yoshihiro 神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80284488)
MORITA Masaru 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30294937)
OHGA Takefumi 独立行政法人国立病院機構福岡東医療センター(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (60335958)
SONODA Hideto 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00465725)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 食道癌 / DNA修復 / 標的治療 |
Research Abstract |
Although the prognosis of esophageal cancer is poor, the therapeutic outcome is getting better by multimodal treatment. The purpose of this study is to clarify the molecular mechanism of DNA repair deficiency in esophageal cancer and develop the molecular targeting therapy against these pathways. By analyzing the level of 8-OHdG and OGG1 enzyme, oxidative DNA damage, which is attributable to smoking as well as disturbances in DNA repair systems, appears to be closely related to esophageal carcinogenesis and its progression. By analyzing RAD51 expression, DNA double strand break repair deficiency seems to be associated with poor survival and might be a predictive factor for the response to neoadjuvant therapy.