Peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer stem cells and immunotherapy overcoming immune escape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research Institution独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター (2012-2013)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TSUJITANI Shunichi  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (30188544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEKEJI Yoshihiro  神戸大学, 大学院食道胃腸外科, 教授 (80284488)
MORIT Masaru  国立病院機構九州がんセンター, 消化器外科, 部長 (30294937)
KOHNOE Shunji  田川市立病院, 院長 (30215199)
EGASHIR Akinori  国立病院機構九州がんセンター, 消化器外科 (00419524)
SONODA Hideto  伊万里有田共立病院, 外科, 医長 (00465725)
OHGA Takefumi  国立病院機構福岡東医療センター, 外科, 部長 (60335958)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 免疫回避機構 / 樹状細胞 / 免疫抑制 / 胃癌 / 腹膜播種
Research Abstract
Peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer stem cells and immunotherapy overcoming immune escape were investigated. Cultured gastric cancer cell lines MKN45 and MKN74 were sorted by FACS int0 CD44+ and CD44- cells. CD44+ gastric cancer cells expressed TGF-b , IL-10 and VEGF. Therefore, gastric cancer stem cells may have high potential to escape from immune surveillance. However, CTL from healthy donor co-cultured with CD44+ gastric cancer cells could kill CD44+ gastric cancer cells as well as that CTL co-cultured with CD44- gastric cancer cells could kill CD44- gastric cancer cells. These results indicate that cancer stem cells may not be resistant to immunotherapy but the cancer stem cells may be protected by strong escape mechanisms provided by host cells.