Global analysis of genomic alterations associated with AKT and ERK pathway in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYANARI Nobutomo  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (90336230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Hideo  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (20240905)
BABA Yoshifumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 講師 (20599708)
IWATSUKI Masaaki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (50452777)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsgenomic alteration / 食道扁平上皮癌 / KRAS / BRAF / PIK3CA / 遺伝子変異 / 同時性肝転移 / 食道癌 / 予後 / pyrosequence
Research Abstract
Using resected ESCC specimens,we investigate mutations of KRAS,BRAF and PIK3CA by Pyrosequencing technology.As a result,the KRAS mutation was found to be extremely rare(1 of 203;0.5%),and the BRAF mutation was absent(0 of 203;0%),suggesting that KRAS and BRAF mutations play a limited role in the development of ESCC.However,PIK3CA mutations mutations in ESCC are associated with longer overall survival and cancer-specific survival,suggesting its role as a prognostic biomarker.We evaluated colorectal cancer with synchronous liver metastases. We evaluated KRAS,BRAF,and PIK3CA mutation status and microsatellite instability(MSI) status in 42 liver metastases, 26 matched primary tumors, and 6 matched lymph node(LN) metastases by Pyrosequencing technology.We also quantified LINE-1 methylation levels.The concordance rate was 94% for KRAS,100% for BRAF,88% for PIK3CA,and 97% for MSI.Primary tumors showed LINE-1 methylation levels similar to those of matched liver and LN metastases.