The study of the function of miR-128b in ESCC cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Akira  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10405178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Takahiro  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90592501)
SHIOZAKI Midori  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90531004)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordslipofection / RT-PCR / western blot / 移植 / 1.lipofection
Research Abstract
In the process of studying the mechanism by which miR-128b influences the survival rate of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) patients, we focused on Girdin, Akt substrate which is involved in the migration of cells. In the examination of the role of Girdin in ESCC, it was suggested that Girdin is involved in the migration of ESCC as well. In experiments using specimens of ESCC, ESCC tumors whose Girdin expresson is high tends to invade deeper. In addition, the 5-year survival rate of the ESCC patients whose Girdin expression is high declined more significantly. Therefore, in ESCC, Girdin may be a prognostic marker and may serve as a therapeutic target as well.