Fluorescence diagnosis of metastatic lymph nodes in gastric cancer patients using 5-ALA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Masayoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20516190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUJI Eigo  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20244600)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胃癌 / リンパ節転移 / 蛍光診断 / 5-ALA / 消化器外科学 / 胃十二指腸外科学 / リンパ節
Research Abstract
5-aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA) is a natural amino acid and can be converted into a photosensitizer, protoporphyrin IX (PpIX), via the heme biosynthetic pathway. Gastric cancer cell lines with 5-ALA were positive for PpIX fluorescence. After injection of 5-ALA to mouse model via the tail vein, PpIX fluorescence could be detected on metastatic lymph nodes by stereomicroscopic imaging.
A total of 144 lymph nodes obtained from 14 gastric cancer patients were examined. The patients were administered 5-ALA orally before surgery. The diagnostic results were compared to those of the routine H&E stain examination. Observed PpIX fluorescence of was identical to the metastatic lymph nodes, with 92.4 % accuracy. The area under the curve was calculated as 0.832 throughout Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis.