New development of a selective oncolytic virotherapy for gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMORI Mikihito  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10322372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUE Hiroki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胃癌 / ウイルス療法 / オートファジー / サイトカインシグナル / ヘルペスウイルス / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス / 癌治療用ウイルス
Research Abstract
We developed recombinant oncolytic herpes simplex viruses that possess certain antitumor functions and are useful for gastric cancer therapy. A third-generation oncolytic herpes simplex virus type 1(T-01) was used as the backbone to insert foreign sequences. Oncolytic herpes simplex viruses expressing suppressor of cytokine signaling 3 (T-SOCS-3) were constructed, evaluated, and proved to be therapeutic potential. T-SOCS-3 may be a new agent against gastric cancer in the near future, and a progress has been made in the basic development of next generation onoclytic virotherapy.