Monitoring of serum Galectin-1 antibodies during perioperative period of patients with gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Satoshi  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (00408931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hideaki  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20292691)
NEMOTO Tetsuo  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70242203)
NANAMI Tatsuki  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (90385831)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSEREX / serum antibody / malignant tumor / Galectin-1 / p53 / ELISA / 胃癌 / 血清抗体 / 腫瘍マーカー / SEREX / Galectin-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study was (i) establish ELISA system to detect serum anti-galectin-1 antibodies, and (ii) evaluate positive rate of serum anti- galectin-1 antibodies in patients with gastric cancer, esophageal cancer and colon cancer. Using a cut-off value of mean +3SD of serum anti- galectin-1 antibody level of healthy controls, positive rate of patients were evaluated. Overall positive rates was 9.7% in gastric cancer, 8% in esophageal cancer, and 8% in colon cancer. No clinicopathological factors were associated with presence of anti- galectin-1 antibodies.