Combinatory use of replication-competent adenoviruses and chemotherapeutic agents produces anti-tumor effects on human esophageal carcinoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Masatoshi  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ, 部長 (20171572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hideaki  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20292691)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子 / ウイルス / 癌 / 受容体 / 化学療法 / CD46 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 食道がん / アデノウイルス / 細胞死 / p53 / 食道癌 / CD46分子 / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
We examined a novel therapeutic strategy for intractable cancer in particular esophageal carcinoma. We replaced a transcriptional regulatory region of the E1 region-encoded genes in adenoviruses (Ad) with a 5' region of a gene that was highly expressed in human tumors but not in normal tissues such as midkine, survivin and cyclooxygenase-2. We also changed the fiber region of conventional type 5 Ad, which played a key role in infecting target cells, with a type 35-derived fiber region. The modification increased the viral infectivity since an expression level of the CAR molecules, which were a cellular receptor of type 5 Ad, were often down-regulated in human tumors. In contract, the expression of CD46 molecules, which are the major receptor of type 35 Ad, is rather up-regulated in human tumors. The fiber replacement greatly enhanced Ad infectivity in CAR-low tumors and subsequently enhanced the Ad-mediated cytotoxicity, and produced combinatory effects with anti-cancer agents.