Development of a new fluorescence imaging system for peritoneal and lymph node metastasis of GI tract cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ITO Yuichi  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍病理学部, 研究員 (80397463)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛍光イメージング / 腹腔鏡 / ICG近赤外蛍光 / 腹膜転移 / リンパ節転移 / 抗体プローブ / ICG蛍光 / リンパ節高転移 / 光イメージング / 分子イメージング / 胃がん・大腸がん
Research Abstract
Peritoneal and lymph node metastasis is the most frequent pattern of recurrence after curative surgery for gastric cancer. However, such a recurrence is difficult to detect by conventional CT and MRI at an early stage. In the present study, we first developed a new lymph node metastasis model using GFP-tagged tumor cells. Second, we developed a new laparoscopic fluorescence device for detecting metastasis using ICG-labeled antibody as a probe. Using these mouse metastasis model and imaging device, we successfully detected peritoneal metastasis and lymph node metastasis at an early stage with high sensitivity and specificity.