Development of oral drug to induce defecation based on the effects that stimulation to intragastric cold receptors enhances colonic motility and induce defecations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Chikashi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (30270804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKYO Masayuki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30455779)
TANAKA Naoki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60547404)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords寒冷受容体 / TRPA1 / 結腸運動 / 消化管運動
Research Abstract
Intracolonic TRPA1 agonist allyl isothiocyanate (AITC) increased colonic motility and induced defecations in 75% of experiments in neurally intact dogs. These effects of AITC were inhibited by muscarinic, nicotinic, serotonergic, or TRPA1 antagonists but unaltered by TRPV1 antagonist. In dogs with transection/re-anasotomosis (T/R) between the proximal and middle colon, increase in colonic motility was inhibited in the middle-distal colon, while in dogs with extrinsic denervation, increase in colonic motility was inhibited in the distal colon. Frequency of defecations was decreased compared to neurally intact dogs in dogs with T/R and extrinsic denervation. These results indicate that intracolonic AITC stimulates colonic motility and defecation via cholinergic, serotonergic, and TRPA1 pathways. Continuity of colonic enteric neurons and extrinsic nerves play a role in intracolonic AITC-induced colonic motor response.