The combination therapy of the cancer-vaccine therapy and the preoperative chemoradiotherapy for rectal cancer (phase I trial)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSURITA Giichiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (80345206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOZAKI Masaru  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (10312315)
HATA Keisuke  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (60526755)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords直腸癌 / 術前放射線化学療法 / 癌ペプチド / 腫瘍特異的ワクチン療法 / 臨床試験 / 免疫療法
Research Abstract
This study was a phase I clinical trial of the therapy, combined preoperative chemoradiotherapy with tumor-specific vaccine therapy, for the cases with advanced rectal cancer. The purpose of this study was to examine the safety of this combination therapy. Unfortunately, this clinical trial, however the protocol of this clinical trial or the document of informed consent was prepared in the first year, was not able to be performed within research periods.
It was useful, however, in performing this clinical trial in future, to analyze the data of the advanced rectal cancer cases performed preoperative chemoradiotherapy, or to locate and educate not only medical doctors but also nurses, pharmacists, and medical technicians for this study.