Therapeutic effect of the GSK3beta-inhibiting drugs against gastrointestinal cancer and the elucidation of a molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Mayumi  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 研究員 (00353524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMOTO Toshinari  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (50239323)
KAWAKAMI Kazuyuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00293358)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords消化器がん / 大腸がん / すい臓がん / GSK3beta / Drug repositioning / 医薬品 / 細胞運動 / 細胞増殖 / GSK3β / 抗がん剤 / 薬剤スクリーニング
Research Abstract
GSK3beta is a serine/threonine protein kinase that implicated in diseases including cancer. To date, there are no clinical trial reports describing the use of specific GSK3beta inhibitors for cancer, while our results of basic research have identified GSK3beta as a tumor promoter and druggable target for cancer treatment. Several drugs prescribed for diseases other than cancer were shown to have an inhibitory effect against GSK3beta. Here we show that inhibition of GSK3beta by using these drugs, alone or in combination, compromises survival, proliferation, migration and invasion of human colon and pancreatic cancer cells. We also show that the combination of GSK3beta-inhibiting drugs is more effective than the single agent treatment against both types of cancer cell lines. Our findings warrant further investigation and preclinical study on the effective combination of GSK3beta-inhibiting drugs and that with chemotherapeutic agents for treatment of gastrointestinal cancer.