Studies on photo dynamic diagnosis and photo dynamic treatment for cancer peritoneal metastases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Kanji  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30204431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Makoto  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (00334821)
MIYOSHI Norio  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (40209961)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光線力学的治療 / 腹膜転移 / ALA / PDT / LED / 脂肪乳剤 / 5-ALA / HIPEC / peritoneal metastasis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We administered 5-ALA intaperitonally a mouse peritoneal dissemination model, and emitted fluorescence of the tumor. We emitted tumor could detect the metastatic site. We tried photo dynamics therapy also. We found cell death by radiation wavelength 630nm with cultured cell. To irradiate whole peritoneum we injected fat emulsion into peritoneum, and light reflect diffusely and performed PDT. The growth suppression of cancer cell was seen by light radiation with the fat emulsion addition culture media. Treatment effect will improve if we regulate the size of the oil droplet of the fat emulsion and transducing plural LED light source with optical fiber in a peritoneal cavity.