CXCR4-CXCL12 signaling pathway is an important biological mediator in colorectal cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHO Akio  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10174608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOI Takanori  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60225638)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸癌 / ケモカイン / ケモカインレセプター / 浸潤 / 転移 / CXCR4 / CXCL12
Research Abstract
We examined the effect and mechanism of CXCR4-CXCL12 signaling pathway in colorectal cancer cells. The CXCR4-CXCL12 system plays a role for proliferation, invasion, and tube formation of CXCR4-expressing colorectal cancer cells. Anticancer drug: 5FU inhibited proliferation and invasion activity of the colorectal cancer cells through down-regulation of CXCR4 expression. The CXCR4-CXCL12 signaling is an important biological mediator of colorectal cancer cells, suggesting that it is an important factor for the function of metastatic activity.