In vivo real-time visualization of in inflammatory bowel disease model mice using two photon laser scanning microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Keiichi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30293781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Mikihiro  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30422835)
MIZOGUCHI Akira  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90181916)
KUSUNOKI Masato  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50192026)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 二光子レーザー顕微鏡 / DSS腸炎マウス / 炎症性腸疾患
Research Abstract
In this study, we attempted to visualize in vivo therapeutic response of infliximab (IFX) in the murine UC model using two photon laser scanning microscopy (TPLSM) and to analyze their histopathological response morphologically. Both extensive inflammatory cell infiltration and the damage or loss of epithelial cells in the crypt was observed in vivo real-time in the dextran sodium sulfate (DSS) colitis model of green fluorescent protein (GFP) expressing mice using TPLSM. The number of leukocyte infiltrates within the crypt (2.4 versus 6 per field of view: FOV) and the number of crypt loss (1.0 versus 4.5 per FOV) were reduced in IFX-treated mice, compared with non-IFX, control mice. The length of colonic crypt (99.8 versus 80.0 micrometer) was increased in IFX-treated mice, compared with non-IFX, control mice. Serial change in regenerative epithelial cells was not observed, which regenerated from the bottom of the crypt toward the top of the crypt (the luminal side).