New method for ulcerative colitis associated cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Toshimitsu  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70343217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUNOKI Masato  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50192026)
YOSHIYAMA Shigeyuki  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療従事者 (60444436)
OKITA Yoshiki  三重大学, 医学部, 助教 (20378342)
MIKI Chikao  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 客員教授 (50242962)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小腸大腸肛門外科学 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 大腸癌 / 異形成 / 一酸化窒素 / 酸化 / 炎症性発癌
Research Abstract
To clarify whether the expression of nitrative and oxidative DNA damage markers in the rectal mucosa of patients with ulcerative colitis (UC) could be used to predict UC-associated neoplasia.
A total of 141 patients with UC who underwent a proctocolectomy were enrolled in this study. The expression of 8-nitroguanine (8-NG), 8-oxo-7,8-dihydro-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-oxodG), and inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) in the rectal mucosa were evaluated using immunohistochemistry (IHC) and assessed relative to the pathogenesis of UC-associated neoplasia.
The results suggest that evaluating the expression levels of 8-NG in the rectal mucosa may be a useful biomarker for detecting patients with UC-associated neoplasia.