Clinical application of gene expression signature as a predictor of recurrence in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMASA Ichiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50379252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUSHIMA Tunekazu  大阪大学, 附属病院消化器外, 講師 (00527707)
IKEDA Masataka  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター, 外科, 研究員 (80335356)
YAMAMOTO Hirofumi  大阪大学, 附属病院消化器外, 准教授 (30322184)
SEKIMOTO Mithugu  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター, 外科, 研究員 (10273658)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸癌 / 予後・治療応答性 / 予測診断 / 臨床応用 / パスウェイ / 大腸がん / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / 予後予測 / 個別化医療 / 予後診断用臨床チップ / 癌の多様性 / 薬剤感受性
Research Abstract
We have been attempting to stratify curatively resected colorectal cancer(CRC) into good or poor prognoses based on gene expression signatures.Using the clinical DNA chip,we attempted to select discriminator genes,with the 150 retrospective CRC sample set,resulting 55 markers.We then applied the discriminator set to the second,150 CRC samples set in a prospective sample set for predictive accuracy and prognostic validity.Kaplan-Meyer analysis showed a significant difference between the"good signature group(low-risk)"and the "poor signature group (high risk)" (Log-rank p equal 0.0019).The multivariate Cox analyses showed the significant parameters to predict the prognosis with a hazard ratio of 3.5(95 persent confidence interval, 0.12-0.67 p=0.004). this personalized prognosis is crucial with CRC patients, the predictive performance may deserve serious consideration for possible application to clinic.