HMGB1 is a new immunological biomarker for prognosis in patients with digestive cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuaki  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50526910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Kiyoshi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30346564)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHMGB1 / バイオマーカー / NKG2D / ULBP1 / B7-H3 / NKG2DL / Toll like receptor / 化学療法 / 免疫療法 / Toll like recepter
Research Abstract
High mobility group box 1 (HMGB1) plays a role in many clinical conditions such as autoimmunity, acute ischemia-reperfusion injury, cardiovascular disease and cancer. HMGB1 is a nuclear protein and released from the apoptotic cells to activate cytotoxic T cells and antigen-presenting cells effectively. The aim of this study was to clarify HMGB1 is associated with recurrence or prognosis as a biomarker, and we performed immunohistochemistry of HMGB1 in resected specimen. We performed immunohistochemistry for 90 gastric cancer cases, 30 cases of colorectal cancer, and 10 cases as pancreatic cancer, the expression of HMGB1 in cancer tissues is a good prognostic factor in gastric cancer patients. B7-H3, NKG2D, NKG2DL are also stained, with a combination of expression of staining intensity, ULBP1/NKG2D interaction was suggested as good prognostic marker for the patients in gastric cancer.