p53 and autophagy in colorectal cancer : function mechanism and Therapeutic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yuji  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80551259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Hideo  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (20240905)
HAYASHI Naoko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (20452899)
BABA Yoshifumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 講師 (20599708)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸癌 / オートファジー / p53 / colorectal cancer / colorectal cancer / autophagy / 抗癌剤感受性 / 肝転移
Research Abstract
Autophagy is a celluar response to adverse environment and stress. Recent evidence suggests that tumor cells induce autophagy during treatment of anticancer drugs. However, the effect of these events on cancer is not known. The aime was to evaluate the effect of p53 status and autophagy activity on the chemosensitivity of colorectal cancer.
1.Autophagy was induced in response to DNA damage in p53 wild-type and p53 knockdown(p53-KD) colorectal cancer cells. The accumulation of LC-II was more intense in p53-KD cell than that in p53-cont cell. Furtheremore, we confirmed that apoptosis was induced in response to DNA damage in p53-cont and p53-KD cells after treating with siATG5. Apoptosis in p53-KD cell was less than that in p53-cont cell.
2.Immunohistochemical staining of resected liver tumor revealed that hte expression of some autophagic related protein(Protein A) was markedly decreased. Patients in high Protein A expression group was associated with lymphphatic invation.