An establishment of new tumor dormancy therapy based on regulation of radical scavenger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
INOMATA MASAFUMI  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60315330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANO Seigou  大分大学, 法人本部, 学長 (90169871)
MORIYAMA Masatsugu  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90239707)
NOGUCHI Takayuki  大分大学, 医学部, 病院長 (90156183)
ETOH Tsuyoshi  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (00404369)
HIRATSUKA Takahiro  大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (20600886)
萩原 聡  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (50527661)
緒方 一美  大分大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70596048)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小腸大腸肛門外科学 / 腫瘍学 / 抗酸化剤 / オートファジー / 腫瘍増殖 / 腹膜播種 / アポトーシス / 胃癌
Research Abstract
We investigated whether new antioxidants, alfa-lipoic acid (ALA) delivertives and vitamin E delivertives elicits its antiproliferative effects in vivo and in vitro by inducing apoptosis, autophagy or cell cycle arrest, and we analyzed the expression of proteins related to these phenomena and their phosphorylation in HT-29 human colon cancer cells. These new antioxidants inhibited the proliferation of HT-29 cells through the mechanisms of G2/M cell cycle arrest and autophagy but not that of apoptosis. The newly synthesized ALA derivative may be expected to become a novel cancer therapeutic strategy through its induction of autophagy.