Project/Area Number |
23591971
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日比 健志 昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (10345902)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | Vimentin / Methylation / 大腸癌 / MACC 1 / Vimentin / メチル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to examine the feasibility of detecting vimentin (VIM) methylation in the serum of patients with colorectal cancer (CRC) and to determine the effectiveness of a relatively simple, inexpensive, and noninvasive test performed in combination with the conventional carcinoembryonic antigen analysis. Patients and Methods: VIM methylation in the serum DNA of 242 patients with CRC was measured by a quantitative methylation-specific polymerase chain reaction. Results: A significantly higher positive rate was obtained for VIM methylation than for carcinoembryonic antigen or carbohydrate antigen 19-9 in stage 0, I, and II patients. The combination of all three markers yielded similar sensitivity for patients with disease of stage 0: 57.1%, I: 36.1%, II: 45.2%, and III: 55.4%, whereas the sensitivity reached 85.7% for patients with stage IV disease. Conclusion: VIM methylation of serum DNA may be a useful marker for early detection of CRC.