Potential responders to anticancer therapy for colorectal cancer by predictor genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIDORIKAWA Yutaka  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (10292905)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸がん / マイクロアレイ / 薬剤感受性 / 遺伝子プロファイル / 機械学習法 / 個別化医療 / 切除不能大腸癌 / FOLFOX / ランダムフォレスト / 遺伝子発現解析 / 癌 / 核酸 / 薬剤反応性 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
To establish the procedures to identify responders to FOLFOX therapy, 83 colorectal cancer (CRC) patients including 42 responders and 41 non-responders were divided into training (54 patients) and test (29 patients) sets. Using Random Forests (RF) algorithm in the training set, predictor genes for FOLFOX therapy were identified, which were applied to test samplesIn the training set, 22 of 27 responders (81.4%) and 23 of 27 non-responders (85.1%) were correctly classified. To improve the prediction model, we removed the outliers determined by RF, and the model could correctly classify 21 of 23 responders (91.3%) and 22 of 23 non-responders (95.6%) in the training set, and 80.0% sensitivity and 92.8% specificity, with an accuracy of 69.2% in 29 independent test samples. RF on gene-expression data for CRC patients was effectively able to stratify responders to FOLFOX therapy, and use of pharmacogenomics in anticancer therapy is the first step in planning personalised therapy.