Project/Area Number |
23591973
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANO Tomoki 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00599318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Shuji 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10441320)
TOMITA Naohiro 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00252643)
OHYAMA Hideki 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90280685)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 癌ワクチン / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス / Oncolytic virus / Immunogenic cell death / 腫瘍溶解アデノウイルス |
Research Abstract |
We considered cancer vaccine using cancer cells infected with oncolytic virus as cancer antigen. At first, we assessed the duration of oncolytic virus infection with 104 mouse rectal cancer cells, CT26. The infection time of 24h, not 10h of oncolytic virus with MOI1000 was sufficient for complete inhibition of tumor growth when 104 of untreated CT26 cells were subsequently inoculated. 50% of mice vaccinated by CT26 cells infected with MOI1000 of oncolytic virus rejected subsequently inoculated CT26 cells, although 25% of mice without vaccination rejected subsequently inoculated CT26 cells. When 105 of CT26 cells were used for vaccination, 31% of mice vaccinated by CT26 cells infected with MOI1000 of oncolytic virus or 17% of mice vaccinated by CCL21 protein rejected subsequently inoculated CT26, respectively. All the mice without vaccination bore tumors. These results indicate CT26 cells infected with oncolytic virus are immunogenic to induce immune response to against CT26 cells.