Study on molecular carcinogenesis of rare cancer developed from the inflammatory field to find the marker for early diagnosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHIDE Matsubara  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70314672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Naohiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00252643)
IKEUCHI Hiroki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80319863)
YAMANO Tomoki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00599318)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsulcerative colitis / colitic cancer / eigenetic / methylation / biomarker / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 大腸癌 / epigenetic / メチル化
Research Abstract
Molecular carcinogenesis of colorectal cancer is well studied among other cancers in the world. Recent analysis of colorectal cancer by next generation sequencing showed the frequencies of gene alterations in the signal transductions, showing that driver genes responsible for the carcinogenesis found in NGS is no different from conventional studies. On the other hand, molecular mechanism of carcinogenesis of rare but important colorectal cancer like that based on the inflammatory bowel disease is completely unknown. There were several reports concerning abnormal promoter hyper methylation of several loci caused by exposure of chronic inflammation. Accordingly, we studied the whole genome methylation of colitic cancers compare with 2 types of sporadic colorectal cancers. As the result we found completely different methylation patters between colitic cancer and other sporadic cancers. We are now elucidating the responsible genes and mechanism of novel carcinogenesis of colitic cancer.