Combination of splicing factor inhibitor and histone deacetylase inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Naohiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00252643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANO Tomoki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00599318)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスプライシング因子 / 阻害剤 / 遺伝子変異 / SF3B1 / スプライシング
Research Abstract
SF3B1 gene mutations and their relevance to cancer progression have been shown in hematological malignancies and melanoma. We assessed the significance of inhibition of SF3B1 gene expression and SF3B1 gene mutation in colorectal cancer (CRC) using FR901464 (FR), a specific inhibitor of SF3B1. FR showed strong cytotoxicity in CRC cancer cell lines. All FR-resistant clones had the missense mutations in the codon 1074, which mutations have not been found in 245 CRC patients. Animal experiments showed antitumor effect by FR was limited by toxicity, although FR resistant clones with SF3B1 mutations grew significantly slowly than their parental cells. Microarray analysis showed FR inhibited pathways related with cell cycle, Fanconi anemia, homologous recombination, nucleotide excision repair. The influence of SF3B1 mutation of codon 1074 on alternative splicing has not been found like uveal melanoma. These results indicate that SF3B1 is a novel molecular target for CRC treatment.