Mutation analysis of MUTYH in Japanese colorectal adenomatous polyposis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2013-2014)
Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKI Keiko  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 産学官連携研究員 (50332284)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Masami  公益財団法人がん研究会有明病院, 遺伝子診療部, 部長 (20232027)
Research Collaborator 佐藤 友理  がん研究会有明病院, 遺伝子診療部, 助手
芦原 有美  がん研究会有明病院, 遺伝子診療部, 認定遺伝カウンセラー
喜多 瑞穂  がん研究会有明病院, 遺伝子診療部, 認定遺伝カウンセラー
上野 雅資  がん研究会有明病院, 消化器センター, 下部消化管担当部長
五十嵐 正広  がん研究会有明病院, 消化器センター, 内視鏡診断部部長
福長 洋介  がん研究会有明病院, 消化器センター, 医長
長山 聡  がん研究会有明病院, 消化器センター, 医長
田島 郁文  医療法人社団寿山会田島病院, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMUTYH / 家族性大腸腺腫症 / FAP / MAP / 大腸ポリポーシス / ミスマッチ修復 / 大腸癌 / MYH / 多発大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of colorectal polyposis patients without detectable germline APC mutations are considered to carry germline mutations in the MUTYH gene. Because limited information is available on MUTYH variants and their contribution to polyposis, we investigated whether 14 polyposis patients without detectable germline APC mutations carried germline MUTYH mutations. Somatic APC mosaic mutations were detected in three polyposis cases (21%) and no biallelic germline MUTYH mutations were detected. Three patients had an IVS10-2A>G MUTYH heterozygous mutation. We investigated the allele frequency with 115 controls over 70 years of age without cancer history. The allele frequency was 0.022 (5 variants). The odds ratio of IVS10-2A>G was 5.4 (95% confidence interval: 1.22-24.0). Though our sample size is too small to make a definitive conclusion, the odds ratio was significantly higher in case group. Further analysis was required to assess the risk of variant for colorectal polyposis.