An analysis of intrahepatic lymphatic invasion in the patient with intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
UCHINAMI Hiroshi  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40400486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yuzo  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70281730)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝内胆管癌 / リンパ節転移 / リンパ節郭清 / 肝切除 / 外科治療
Research Abstract
Intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (ICC) arising from the intrahepatic bile duct is the second most frequent hepatic malignancy. Lymph node metastasis is known to be one of strong prognostic factors for survival in the patients undergoing curative resection for ICC. Therefore, the value of lymph node dissection during surgical treatment for ICC or indication of the resection for the patients who are preoperatively diagnosed to have metastatic lymph nodes is still in debate.
In this study, we evaluated correlation between intrahepatic lymph vessel invasion and lymph node metastasis. We also investigated the outcomes of ICC patients following curative resection to analyze the influences of lymph node dissection on survival and recurrence.