Development of new therapy of hepatocellular carcinoma by splenectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WATANABE MOTONOBU  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (00568959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISAKURA Katsuji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60550168)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHKOHCHI Nobuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40213673)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脾臓 / 肝細胞癌 / 免疫 / 発癌 / 癌発育 / 脾臓摘出 / 血小板
Research Abstract
The relationship between splenectomy and progression of HCC is still unclear. The purpose of this research is to evaluate the effect of splenectomy on progression of HCC and to develop a new therapy of HCC by splenectomy. One week after injecting murine HCC to wild type mouse liver through spleen, spleen ligation group mimicking splenectomy and control group were determined. Three weeks later, livers of both groups were removed. In the spleen ligation group, volume of HCC was significantly reduced compared to control group. This study suggests the suppressive effect of splenectomy on HCC progression.