Research on inhibition of anti-cancer treatment-induced EMT and fibrosis in the background liver and hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA HIDEHIRO  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00436825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Tetsuo  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40194170)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords上皮間葉転換 / 癌幹細胞 / 肝星細胞 / 癌間質 / 肝癌 / EMT / 胆道癌 / HDAC阻害剤 / paclitaxel / 原発性肝癌 / 胆管細胞癌 / Paclitaxel / パクリタキセル / 線維化
Research Abstract
Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) in tissue fibrosis and cancer metastasis and invasion has been noted, but the EMT is induced in cancer cells by anti-cancer therapy itself has become a hot topic in recent years. It is well known that tissue fibrosis and EMT are inhibited by low dose administered taxan and histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitor. It has been shown that paclitaxel suppresses the induction of EMT in primary liver cancer (intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma) cell line in the current study, HDAC inhibitors (sodium valproate) and paclitaxel inhibited activation of hepatic stellate cells.