Elucidation of the impact of chronic schistosomiasis japonica on recurrence and prognosis of the patients of hepatocellular carcinoma after hepatic resection and its mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Masanori  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80242642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMEMIYA Hidetake  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70377547)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本住血吸虫症 / 肝細胞癌 / 肝内胆管癌 / 肝切除 / 免疫障害 / 早期肝細胞癌 / 免疫抑制状態 / 腫瘍免疫 / 日本住血吸虫
Research Abstract
Proportion of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) patients with chronic schistosomiasis japonica (SJ) who underwent hepatic resection is about 18% in our department in recent years. Age in the SJ group was significantly higher and red blood cell count, IgM concentration and CD19 positive lymphocyte were significantly lower than in the non-SJ group. We assumed that deficiency in hematopoiesis and B cell function was adverse prognostic factor for survival after hepatic resection. Introduction of EOB-MRI and intraoperative contrast enhanced US and simultaneous treatment of early HCC prolonged survival after hepatic resection even in patients with chronic SJ.