Cryo-therapy was indicated to induce tumor growth inhibition and immune reation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OSADA Shinji  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80332683)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝癌 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 凍結治療 / サイトカイン / 低侵襲治療 / IL-2 / TNF-α / 免疫賦活 / 進行肝臓癌 / 進行肝臓がん
Research Abstract
In vivo experiments on mouse, the tumor growth was inhibited by cry-ablation treatment from 717.52 to 551.0 on two weeks and from 3147.1 to 2543.1 on four weeks, which compared to control with tumor size (mm3). To demonstrate the relation to immune reaction, IL-2 and TNF-a were evaluated. The n, the expression of IL-2 in the tumor tissue was detected on 12hours after first and second treatment and TNF-a was appeared on 12 hours after first treatment. And the reaction was not shown after third treatment.