Project/Area Number |
23591987
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2012-2013) Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUMOTO MASAKI 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80567868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Takamichi 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70456789)
森 章 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60324646)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORI Akira 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60324646)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 肝線維化 / TGFβ / BMP7 / 肝硬変 / 肝繊維化 / 遺伝子導入 / プラスミドベクター / 肝再生 / 肝細胞移植 / 肝不全治療 / BMP-7 / TGF β |
Research Abstract |
One of the purpose of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of BMP7. BMP7 is an inhibitor of TGF-beta which is one of the key moleclue of liver cirrhosis. We made BMP7 expressing plasmid vector, and perfomed transfection using a model of liver cirrhosis induced by CCl4. Howerver, the findings of the liver cirrhosis showed by HE staining, Masson Trichrome staining (MT staining), and RT-PCR for collagen 1a gene expression were not different between the group with BMP7 tarnsfection and without BMP7 transfection in the mouse liver cirrhosis model. With these results, we could not show the effectiveness of BMP7 in the treatment of liver cirrhosis.