adjuvant immunotherapy using HSP70mRNA encoding dendritic cells after hepatectomy for the patients with hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAMESA TAKAO  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30359905)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 術後補助療法 / 樹状細胞療法
Research Abstract
A Phase 1/2 study of adjuvant immunotherapy using HSP70mRNA encoding dendritic cells after hepatectomy for the patients with hepatocellular carcinoma was performed. Patients were randomly assigned to DC group or surgery group. The safety and the efficacy were evaluated. First 9 patients were recruited to confirm the safety as phase 1 study. (1)Phase 1/2 study: The safety of this therapy was confirmed. All patients (DC group: 18 cases, surgery group: 8 cases) were alive, currently in progress. (2)Immunological assessment :(1)ossibility of non-specific immunoreaction in NK cells and B cells was suggested. (2)Possibility of was specific immunoreaction for HSP70 was suggested by ELISpot assay.