Impact of autophagy in liver regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZUMI Tomoharu  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80363373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRABE Ken  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70264025)
IKEGAMI Toru  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80432938)
YAMASHITA Yo-ichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00404070)
HARIMOTO Norifumi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00419582)
UCHIYAMA Hideaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, その他 (70380425)
SOEJIMA Yuji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30325526)
NINOMIYA Mizuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30546461)
TAKETOMI Akinobu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (70363364)
MAEHARA Yoshihiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80165662)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝臓外科学 / オートファジー / 肝再生
Research Abstract
We investigated the activity of autophagy-associated pathways in liver regeneration after partial hepatectomy (PHx) in liver-specific autophagy-related gene 5 (Atg5) knockout (KO) mice. Liver regeneration was severely impaired by 70% PHx, with a reduction in postoperative mitosis, but a compensating increase in hepatocyte size. PHx induced intracellular adenosine triphosphate and beta-oxidation reduction as well as injured cellular mitochondria. Furthermore, PHx in Atg5 KO mice enhanced hepatic accumulation of p62 and ubiquitinated proteins. These results indicated that reorganization of intracellular proteins and organelles during autophagy was impaired in the regenerating liver of these mice. Up-regulation of p21 was associated with hepatocyte senescence, senescence-associated b-galactosidase expression, irreversible growth arrest, and secretion of senescence-associated molecules, including interleukin (IL)-6 and IL-8.