A clinical and basic research for developing human small hepatocyte bank using super-cooling program and generating mass hybrid mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI TORU  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30347174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Koichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50136959)
MITAKA Toshihiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50231618)
NAKAMURA Yukio  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50516648)
KAWAMOTO Masaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70404605)
MEGURO Makoto  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50448601)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝臓外科学 / 肝細胞移植 / 再生置換 / 肝機能 / 肝幹細胞 / 肝切除術 / 自己組織化 / 生体機能利用 / 移植 / 再生医療 / 応用動物 / アミノ酸 / 腹腔鏡
Research Abstract
We investigated that basic research for applying clinical liver regenerative therapy and clinical research for securing donor cell procurement. In the basic research, we developed a rat model of liver regenerative therapy by hepatocyte transplantation. In this model, we revealed a cell physiology of the transplanted cells which generated bile duct linage cells. In addition, we succeded to increase survival rate in NASH liver cirrhotic model. In the clinical research, we reported a benefit and default of donor cell procurement. We also revealed that a clinical value of BTR, ATIII, and GSA. We classified various liver functional indicators using clustering analysis. Furthermore, in technical reports, we developed a surgical devise for conducting safety right liver hepatectomy (J Am Col Surg : in press).