Perioperative monitoring of SEREX antibodies for HCC patietns treated with laparoscopic hepatectomy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hironori  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (00169575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hideaki  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20292691)
OTSUKA Yuichiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (70287499)
KUBOTA Yoshihisa  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (70385699)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSEREX / serum antibody / malignant tumor / RalA / Sui1 / ELISA / 肝細胞癌 / 血清抗体 / 腫瘍マーカー / SEREX / RalA / Sui1 / ELISA / SuiI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study was (i) establish ELISA system to detect serum anti-c-SEREX antibodies, RalA, Sui1, p62 and (ii) evaluate positive rate of serum anti-SEREX antibodies in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma. Using a cut-off value of mean +3SD of serum anti-SEREX antibody level of healthy controls, positive rate of patients were evaluated. The positive rates were 17% for RalA, 6% for Sui1 and 9% for p62. No clinicopathological factors were associated with presence of anti-SEREX antibodies. Immunoreactivities of resected tissues were not associated with presence of autoantibodies.