The role of chymase in the disease preocess of non-alcoholic staetohepatitis (NASH)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Michihiro  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90314179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Shinji  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80288703)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキマーゼ / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎
Research Abstract
Chymase plays a role in the augmentation of angiotensin II formation,which is involved in liver fibrosis. The effects of a chymase inhibitor (TY), were investigated in MCDD-induced Hamsters (H) NASH model. Treatment with TY or placebo was initiated, and continued with MCDD for other 12 weeks. At 12 weeks after, hepatic steatosis and fibrosis were observed in MCDD-fed H.MDA and gene expression of collagen I, III,alpha-SMA and Rac-1 in liver were increased. At 24 weeks, steatosis and fibrosis were more in the placebo-treated H fed MCDD for 24 weeks vs.12 weeks. H treated with TY for 12 weeks after being on a 12-week MCDD had ameliorations in steatosis and fibrosis, with no differences compared to normal diet-fed H. There were augmentations in AT II and MDA, and expression of collagen-I, III,alpha-SMA and Rac-1 in the placebo-treated H at 24 weeks; these were reduced to normal in TY-treated H. TY not only prevented the progression of hepatic steatosis and fibrosis, also ameliorated them.