Peptide-cocktail vaccination for hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hajime  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90309302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Kiyotaka  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (30169239)
TAKEYAMA Yoshifumi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (70263374)
NAKAI Takuya  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60227725)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝癌ワクチン治療 / 免疫治療 / アメリカ / ヨーロッパ
Research Abstract
We performed the peptide-cocktail vaccination for hepatocellular carcinoma. The vaccine mixes an adjuvant with WDRPUH, FOXM1, MELK, HJURP-derived and HLA-A24-restricted epitope peptides. The vaccine was tried on five liver cancer patients till the present. One patient had reduction of the tumor. The other patient had SD. Although adverse events were skin induration and gastrointestinal bleeding, both were two or less grades.