Vaccination therapy combined with chemotherapy for recurrent pancreatic cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AOKI Taku  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30302722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 潔  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (20292906)
國土 典宏  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (00205361)
垣見 和広 (垣見 和宏)  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (80273358)
松下 博和  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (80597782)
中面 哲也  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, 機能再生室長 (30343354)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵癌 / 樹状ワクチン治療 / HSP105 / 用量漸増試験 / 有害事象 / 有効性 / 免疫学的評価 / 樹状細胞ワクチン治療 / ワクチン治療 / 化学療法
Research Abstract
A phase I trial of vaccination therapy using dendrite cells pulsed with HSP105 peptide was conducted. Inclusion criteria were patients with advanced/recurrent cancer with cancer tissue expressing HSP105 and with HLA-A2 or HLA-A24. Dosing-up protocols were applied using 5x106 DC cells/tretament (step 1), 1X107 DC cells/treatment (step 2), and 2X107 DC cells/ treatment (step 3).
In the step 1, CD8 positive T cells specific for HSP105 were not recognized. In the step 2, DTH reaction was found in all the patients. Tumor response was SD in 1, and PD in 2. In the step 3, 4 patients with pancreatic cancer were the candidates, but only one patient received the therapy, as PS deteriorated in the other 3 patients. DTH reaction was also be found, but the tumor response was PD.