A Proposal of New Nodal Classification in Gallbladder Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Jun  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70447605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAI Toshifumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
白井 良夫  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50216173)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胆嚢癌 / リンパ節転移 / lymph node ratio / リンパ節転移個数 / 胆道外科学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to compare the anatomical location of positive nodes, number of positive nodes, and lymph node ratio (LNR) as prognostic predictors in gallbladder cancer. We conducted a retrospective analysis of 135 patients with gallbladder cancer who underwent a radical resection with regional lymphadenectomy.The location of positive nodes was classified according to the AJCC staging manual (7th edition).
Lymph node metastasis was found histologically in 59 (44%) patients. Univariate analysis identified location of positive nodes, number of positive nodes, and LNR as significant prognostic factors. Multivariate analysis identified number of positive nodes as an independent prognostic factor (P = 0.004); however, location of positive nodes and LNR failed to remain as an independent variable.The number of positive lymph nodes better predicts patient outcome after resection than either the location of positive lymph nodes or LNR in patients with gallbladder cancer.