Significance of meso-pancreatoduodenum for en bloc resection of pancreatic head carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hirohisa  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80272970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Tetsuo  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40194170)
GABATA Toshifumi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00169806)
I Tsutomu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (70334753)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵頭部癌 / Mesopancreatoduodenum / 腎筋膜前葉 / 後方組織への浸潤 / リンパ行性進展 / 直接浸潤 / 上腸間膜動脈神経叢 / 膵頭神経叢 / mesopancreatoduodenum / 下膵十二指腸動脈 / 後腹膜腔 / リンパ管 / 神経線維 / mesopancreas / 癒合筋膜
Research Abstract
Resection of lymphatic basin and clearance of direct invasion are required for curative resection of pancreatic carcinoma. The anterior renal fascia acts as a barrier against retropancreatic invasion. The principle underlying our surgical strategy for resectable pancreatic head carcinoma is total excision of the lymphatic basin of the pancreatic head, which is termed meso-pancreatoduodenum (meso-pd). Our meso-pd concept refers to the mesentery of the pancreatic head and the duodenum, which is a firm and well-vascularized perineural lymphatic layer located dorsal to the pancreas that reaches behind the mesenteric vessels. The meso-pd is fan-shaped and its trunk is the inferior pancreatoduodenal artery, which is a tributary of the SMA. Therefore, a total meso-pd resection was performed with respect to the PLX surrounding the SMA and including the anterior renal fascia.