Tumor suppressor FHIT regulates tumor invasion of pancreatic cancer cells via inhibiting association of Ezrin and Actin cytoskeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Masahiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30379789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Toshiyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00304303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGAWA Shunsuke  岡山大学, 病院, 講師 (00362971)
NAGASAKA Takeshi  岡山大学, 病院, 助教 (30452569)
TAZAWA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 助教 (90415513)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 癌 / 転移・浸潤 / FHIT / PKC / 膵癌
Research Abstract
Ezrin is recognized as a key component in tumor metastasis and regulated by PKC. Abnormalities of tumor suppressor FHIT, whitch shares homology with PKCI (PKC-interacting protein), have been found in pancreatic cancers. In this study, we showed that FHIT overexpression in S2-VP10 pancreatic adenocarcinoma cells by transfection of Ad- FHIT suppressed migratory/invasive capacities of tumor cells. We observed that overexpression of FHIT largely reduced threonine-phosphorylated Ezrin. Furthermore, FHIT overexpression interrupted not only Ezrin and Actin cytoskeleton interaction but also Ezrin and PKC alpha interaction. We also found Fhit and PKC alpha binding in the immunoprecipitation analysis. Ectopic activation of FHIT significantly reduced the invasive potential in S2-VP10 cells. These findings suggested that overexpression of FHIT protein might regulate tumor invasion via inhibiting Ezrin and Actin cytoskeleton interaction.