Investigation of immune tolerance in the islet transplantation using adipose tissue derived stem cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IWATA Takashi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00380022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Mitsuo  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10216070)
UTSUNOMIYA Toru  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30304801)
KURITA Nobuhiro  徳島大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (30335814)
IKEMOTO Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20398019)
YOSHIKAWA Kozo  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80448331)
西岡 将規  徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50398020)
森本 慎也  徳島大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (00548745)
東島 潤  徳島大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (30467815)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUTOMO Koji  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30333511)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵島移植 / 拒絶反応 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 免疫寛容 / trophic効果 / homing効果 / OP9DL1細胞 / VEGF signal / 脂肪由来幹細胞(ADSC) / 調節性T細胞 Treg / helper T細胞 / suppressor T細胞
Research Abstract
Cocultivation OP9-DL1 cell and human ADSC was performed, but pollution in culture enforced to take time. As an allied experiment, the cocultivation ADSC with the pancreatic islet, ADSC with hepatocytes, and the liver segmental resection+I/R+ ADSC, STZ injured pancreas+ADSC model were performed. Trophic effect and homing effect were investigated in remnant liver and injured pancreas.
Cocultivation: cell viability was high in both groups, and VEGF density was high prices out of the culture fluid in both groups. When anti VEGF antibody was added in culture fluid, pancreatic islet viabilty decreased. Thus it was thought that VEGF signal might be key signal of the pancreatic islet protection. In the liver segmental resection+I/R+ADSC model, ADSC showed homing in remnant liver. The hepatocytes with SDF-1appearance changed into non-substance cell. There was no homing of ADSC in STZ injured pancreas + ADSC model.ADSC showed organ-specifically trophic, homing, and a cell protection effect.